Disco greats Boney M perform at The Star, Gold Coast on Friday night.
Disco greats Boney M perform at The Star, Gold Coast on Friday night. contributed

Gig guide: Disco delights and blues/rock rippers

All gigs listed in local times

Wednesday, October 18

  • Club Banora - Good Oil Duo 5pm
  • Pottsville Beach Sports - Gemini 5pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club - Elephant Rock 12.30pm; Dance On 4pm; Buddy Love & the Tremors 7.30pm

Thursday, October 19

  • Burleigh Bears Leagues Club - Mike Winkworth 5.30pm
  • Club Banora - Kimberley Davis - social new vogue dancing 6pm
  • Cudgen Leagues Club - Paul Anthony 5.30pm
  • Murwillumbah Services Club - Phil Guest 6.30pm
  • Tweed Heads Bowls Club - Swizzle 6pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club - Showroom - The Magic of Fred Astaire 10.30am; The Stage - Social new vogue dancing 12.30pm; Crowd DJ 3.30pm; Miss T & the Anchormen 7.30pm

Friday, October 20

  • Arts Centre Gold Coast -
  • Burleigh Bears Leagues Club - Smokin' Crawdads 6.15pm
  • Burleigh Heads Bowls Club - Blonde Chocolate 7.30pm
  • Cabarita Beach Sports Club - The Pigeon Boys 7.30pm
  • Chinderah Tavern - Steven Michael Duo 6pm
  • Club Banora - The King & The Fox 3pm; Soul Cutz 7pm
  • Cudgen Headland SLSC Barefoot Bar - Bill Jacobi 7pm
  • Cudgen Leagues Club - Live entertainment 5.30pm
  • Currumbin RSL - Soundlounge - Custard 8.30pm; Smooth and Groove 7pm; The Deck - Dean Gray 5pm
  • Currumbin SLSC - Rick Barron 7.30pm
  • Kingscliff Beach Bowls Club - The Hodads 7.30pm
  • Kingscliff Beach Hotel -Fiona Boyd & Grant Gerathy 7pm
  • Kirra Sports - Live entertainment 8pm
  • Murwillumbah Services Club - Cherilee Hall 7.30pm
  • North Kirra SLSC - Cory Hargreaves 6pm
  • Pottsville Beach Sports - Stephen Lovelight 7.30pm
  • Riverview Hotel - Kafoa McCoy 8pm
  • Saltbar - Angelo Pash 8.30pm
  • Seagulls - Dave J 7.30pm
  • South Tweed Sports Club - Abbigayle Anderson 6pm
  • The Star Gold Coast - Showroom - Boney M 7pm; Atrium Bar - DJ Mixx 8pm; The Deck - James Canning 7pm; DJ Aaron 10.30pm
  • Tweed Heads Bowls Club - Shayne Crump 11am; Forest Crump Trio 7.30pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club - Glenn Shields, Leah Lever & Lucy Curtis 11am; Crowd DJ 12.30pm; Brother Norton 4.30pm; Miss T & the Anchormen 9pm
  • Twin Towns Juniors - Backtrackin' Duo 5pm

Saturday, October 21

  • Burleigh Bears Leagues Club - A Team 6pm
  • Burleigh Heads Bowls Club - Twocan Tango 6.30pm
  • Cabarita Beach Sports Club - Livin' in the 70s 7.30pm
  • Chinderah Tavern - Mr Troy 7pm
  • Club Banora - Plumb Loco 8pm
  • Coolangatta Hotel - never Ending 80s 8pm
  • Currumbin RSL - Magnetic Force 7pm; The Deck - Jerome Williams 4pm
  • Kingscliff Beach Bowls Club - Dean Fuller 7.30pm
  • Kingscliff Beach Hotel - Dan Clark Band 7pm
  • Kirra Sports - Live entertainment 8pm
  • Murwillumbah Services Club - Donna & Greg 6pm
  • Saltbar - Jason Delphin 8.30pm
  • Seagulls - Floating Bridges 7.30pm
  • Sheoak Shack - Gavin Doniger 2pm; Mark Riddout 7pm
  • South Tweed Sports Club - Jazz Jam 12pm; David Bowie Tribute Show 8pm
  • The Star Gold Coast - Atrium Bar - DJ Brent 8pm; The Deck - James Canning 7pm; DJ Aaron 10.30pm
  • Tweed Heads Bowls Club - Encore 7.30pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club - Crowd DJ 12.30pm; BB Factory 4.30pm; Miss T & the Anchormen 9pm
  • Twin Towns Juniors - Bill Jacobi 5pm

Mason Rack at the 2015 Agnes Blues, Roots and Rock Festival.
The Mason Rack Band plays Currumbin SLSC on Sunday. Mike Richards

Sunday, October 22

  • Burleigh Bears Leagues Club - Elephant Rock 2.30pm
  • Burleigh Heads Bowls Club - Lloyd Saniel 2pm
  • Chinderah Tavern - Gregg Peterson Duo 2.30pm
  • Club Banora - Issi Dye 11am; Davo 5pm
  • Coolangatta Surf Club - Scotty Mac 2pm
  • Cudgen Headland SLSC Barefoot Bar - Stephen Lovelight 4pm
  • Currumbin RSL - Soniiq 12pm; The Deck - Sarah Archer 4pm
  • Currumbin SLSC - Mason Rack 4pm
  • Kingscliff Beach Hotel - Friendzone 3pm
  • Kirra Sports - Dynamite Karaoke 5pm
  • North Kirra SLSC - Sean Fitzgerald 1pm
  • Pottsville Beach Sports - Karaoke 4pm
  • Riverview Hotel - Hamish Dutton 2.30pm
  • The Star Gold Coast - The Garden - Tennyson King 2pm
  • Tweed Heads Bowls Club - Jeff Camilerri 5.30pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club - Crowd DJ 12pm; Dezzie D & the Stingrayz 3pm; Miss T & the Anchormen 7.30pm
  • Twin Towns Juniors - Sarah Archer 2.30pm

Monday, October 23

  • Kingscliff Beach Bowls Club - Ian McLaren 12pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club - Crowd DJ 12.30pm; Russle Hinton - line dancing 4pm; Mark Wilson Dance Night 7pm